CalArts Library subscribes to several streaming video databases. Click here to see a comprehensive list of streaming video databases that are accessible to you.
Some databases provide access to all of their films, and others offer individual title licenses. CalArts faculty may request individual titles from Docuseek, Kanopy, and Swank by emailing the Film and Image Services Librarian, Amy Basen, at abasen@calarts.edu.
Our most popular streaming video databases are:
A growing collection of CalArts faculty, student, and alumnx films, as well as other streaming videos (DSLs) purchased by the CalArts Library.
myfilmfriend is a video on demand service offering high quality content for library members in the USA. Developed in Europe, the streaming platform provides library users with unlimited access to cultural content, including great movies, series, concerts, and award-winning documentaries - an expertly curated catalog of European & World Cinema. Launched in 2017 in a German library, myfilmfriend has grown to include more than 700 libraries across Germany, Austria, Luxemburg, and Switzerland.
The Arts and Humanities Collection (formerly known as Artfilms) provides an international range of content across the visual arts and performing arts, film, history, and more, this collection features exclusive indie films and shorts, avant-garde performances, interviews with renowned writers, artists, choreographers, performers and practitioners, documentaries on an international range of themes, traditions, and historical figures, and much more.
Did you know you can stream Kanopy on multiple devices, including your television, via the Kanopy App? Visit the Kanopy Support website for instructions.
The Arts and Humanities Collection (formerly known as Artfilms) provides an international range of content across the visual arts and performing arts, film, history, and more, this collection features exclusive indie films and shorts, avant-garde performances, interviews with renowned writers, artists, choreographers, performers and practitioners, documentaries on an international range of themes, traditions, and historical figures, and much more.
When the CalArts Library purchases a streaming video license or a subscription to a streaming video database, our students, staff, and faculty are allowed to view these titles themselves or with a small group of family or friends. However, you do not have the right to screen them for the "public." Public screenings, meaning a screening open to the CalArts community or beyond, are considered Public Performances under copyright law. Film Services can assist you with obtaining the proper Public Performance Rights (PPR) required for such screenings.
Title 17 U.S. Code § 110 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Exemption of certain performances and displays
In-class screenings as part of the regular course instruction for enrolled students, during scheduled class time with the faculty present, fall under the face-to-face teaching exemption. They are not considered public performances and therefore do not require PPR.
For further information, refer to the Copyright + Fair Use section of the CalArts Library Online Teaching Toolkit!
Streaming services such as Criterion Channel, Netflix, Hulu, Amazon, Disney+, Max, Apple TV, etc., are restricted to personal subscriptions. Unfortunately, these services are not available for institutional subscriptions. However, some titles on those services may also be available through one of our platform subscriptions. Contact Film Services for assistance.